School: Killough (roll number 9540)

Cill Uailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Lynch

1. There is an old lodge about a mile from my home. It is situated at the front entrance to Bracklyn house. Some years ago some of the local men used to play cards in this lodge. One night the men were talking outside the lodge, when suddenly one of the men began shouting that a black dog was biting him. No other man saw the dog but this man. The man fainted and was carried home.
    It is said that some time later a priest was driving on a trap past the lodge when suddenly a dog jumped upon the back of the trap. The priest prayed and since then the dog was not seen.
    Celine Bezzanno
    Breaclainn, Co. na hIarmhí