Scoil: Maio (uimhir rolla 13119)

Trathanaí, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Chreaig

they clap hands.
    The most important part of the fair is over at about two o'clock. On fair day, many kinds of people are in the town, tinkers selling tins, men selling fish, others selling old clothes, and all are to be heard roaring from one end of the fair to the other.
    Long ago the local fair was at Moynalty and at Carlanstown bridge. The fair at Carlanstown was called a "Tall fair", because each person had to pay a penny called "Talls". Those fairs are now held at Kells and Bailieboro.
    There was also a fair held at Ardamagh, about three miles from Kilmainham Wood, Co. Meath, and about two from this place. There was an old castle beside the place where the fair was held. It is over 50 years since there was a fair held at Ardamagh. The people have an old song about the fair of Ardamagh.
    People from this district attended the fair of Muff, Kingscourt, Co Cavan, long ago. There is a fair held there still once a year, but very few from around here go to it.
    Brigid Mc Cormac
    Druminiskin, Co. na Mí