Scoil: Maio (uimhir rolla 13119)

Trathanaí, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The others were angry, and the man said, "O you and your stainer, I wish it was stuck on to your nose." All the people gathered to look at her. Then they had to wish the strainer down again. All they got for their three wishes was a strainer, but a good one it was.
  2. There are eleven houses in Carnaville. Seven are slated, and the rest are thatched. There is an old house not far from our house. The man of the house is dead. His land was sold and my father bought it. The house is there yet, but the outhouse are knocked down. There is a bog in Carnaville, and each man has a bank of sods on it. There are no rivers or lakes in Carnaville. A good deal of the land is poor. It is in the parish of Moynalty, barony, Lower Kells.
  3. Fartha is the name of my townland. It is in the Parish of Moynalty, and the barony of Lower Kells. There are thirty four people in the townland. They use some Irish words; but I have not heard anyone tell stories. There are nine houses in it. Four of them are thatched, and the rest slated. The ruins of two hosues are to be seen. The people emigrated to America. There are no people over seventy. the land is hilly and boggy. There is no wood or lake, but a small stream in it.
    Feartach, Co. na Mí
    Kevin Farrelly