Scoil: Maio (uimhir rolla 13119)

Trathanaí, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Chreaig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Maio road begins at Lynch's crossroads, and ends at Doon crossroads. It was made early in the eighteenth century by the Board of Works and a lot of people were engaged in making it.
    Old people say that the were only paid sixpence per day when they were making the road. Before the road was made, there was no means of getting across the country, but by a foot pass from Cook's crossroads to the cross of Cormeen. Now the road helps the people to go to Newcastle chapel, and to different places.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Philip Daly
    An Dún, Co. na Mí
  2. The road from Sheridan's to Gaughran's is known, as the High-road. It is older than any of the other roads. So it is the oldest