Scoil: Maio (uimhir rolla 13119)

Trathanaí, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Chreaig

foot path by many people for several years after the road was closed.
    When the men were making the new line they were getting fourpence a day as wages, they had to feed themselves out ofit, and from that time on, the times got better.
  2. Until the year one thousand nine hundred and twenty-three, this district belonged to a landlord. The last landlord was George Radcliff. He was a Protestant, and he lived at Wilmount near Kells. His descendants still live there. His parents before him were landlords.
    When he was the landlord, the people had to pay very high rent. When the government pass the land-purchase act, and bought the land from the landlords he did'nt want to give up the land. Some people were on his side, but the majority were against him.
    He was not a very cross landlord, and was liked very much by his tenants. He evicted a man by the name of James Smith. This man went to the poor-house and after-wards went to America.
    When the landlord sold the land, it was divided among his tenants. Now they have to pay
    Peggy O' Connor