Scoil: Maio (uimhir rolla 13119)

Trathanaí, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Chreaig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Different kinds of weeds grow on our farm. They are Slánlus, Fox's tongue, Lady's mantle, Dock leaves, nettles, and thistles.
    If a leaf of Slánlus is chewed, and is rubbed to a raw cut it will be cured.
    If fox's glove is boiled in milk, and rubbed to a thorn in a person's skin, the thorn will be taken out.
    If Lady's mantle is boiled with unsalted butter, and is rubbed to a raw cut, it will be cured.
    If the sticky substance at the bottom of a dock leaf is rubbed to a sting of a nettle, it will be cured.
    If the roots of nettles are boiled, and the juice drunk by a person who has the measles, he will be cured.
    If thistles are given to horses which have a disease called 'Boths', they will be cured.
  2. The farmers consider many weeds very harmful. The most harmful of them are thistles, dock leaves, buachaláins, pruiseach, nettles and scutch.
    The thistles are harmful, because they spread rapidly. They are mowed out of the pastures, and they are pulled out of tillage fields.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kathleen Carolan