Scoil: Maio (uimhir rolla 13119)

Trathanaí, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to meet the Catholics in a field at Moynalty, and the stones in the field will jump into the girls' aprons, and they will get the better of the orangemen with stones. There will be a great battle fought near Maio school. The men will all be on horseback and the weight of the people present will turn the school up side down."
  2. There is a man living up towards Moynalty. His name is Matt Donnelly, and he used to be noted for his good singing. He lives in Moynalty parish. He is a fairly old man now, he is up to ninety years old.
    Long ago, it used to be the custom to be singing and playing a fiddle at wakes, the whole night. The people used to sing in turn. Every time he would start to sing he would have a different song. He used to have as many songs that would do him the whole night.
    When he was young, he was a fine man. He has land and a house he is comfortable enough.
    Mona Mulvany