Scoil: Maio (uimhir rolla 13119)

Trathanaí, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as good a one, as you used to have. Now he will say, "when I give you six pounds for that calf, and four pounds duty going into England, where is my profit," at the same time he not having 10½d althogether.
    By this time he can observe a man coming with a cane stick. As soon as the blocker sees him coming near the shouts begin. he will say to your, "Show me your hand," he gently stikes his own hand down on yours. At the same time saying, "I will give you six pounds, only give me five pounds for luck." The man with the cane stick will then say, "give him out the six pounds, you know he is a decent man.
    The whacker will then say, "he is not worth it. He is flat in the rib" The man selling will then say "when he is flat in the rib, leave him there. Devil a penny less than ten pounds I will take for him this day." By this time you are at the edge of the town where they are all selling. A third man may come up and say "Divide what is between you's." The whacker will then say, "he is not worth what I am giving for him, and immediately proceed on the road. When he is gone the man with the cane will say "What do you say to what your neighbour says. I will say nothing. Well then you do
        1. trádáil
    Lena Carolan