Scoil: Maio (uimhir rolla 13119)

Trathanaí, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that it was a bird that would tell you when people would be coming. She asked him what he would take for the bird, and he said, ten pounds, so she gave it to him, and he gave her the bird.
    When he went home he told them that he got ten pounds for the skin, so they killed their cattle but got only a few shilllings for the skins.
    They were very angry and they killed his wife, and he started off to bury her. On his way he met a man who had stolen money, and who was being pursued. As the man was passing, he flung the money into the cart on which the corpse was.
    When the fool arrived home, he told the brothers that he sold his wife's corpse and got that much money. So the married brother killed his wife and set out to sell her body. They were taken, and put in prison for a number of years.
    When they were released, they decided to drown him in the lake, so they put him in a sack and started out. On passing the Cross, they went in for a drink and left the sack outside. A cattle-driver was passing, and the fool began to talk to him. The cattle-driver asked him why he was there, so he said he was going to be let down in the lake to fish. The cattle-dealer thought it would be nice to fish in the bottom of the lake, so he agreed to change place with him.
    When the brothers had their drink they came
    AT1539: Cleverness and Gullibility