School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
Siúracha na Trócaire

all diseases. They would never take them down, only when the house was going to be knocked down
    They would chop the crosses up very small and mix them with oats, and give them to the cows to keep them from taking the disease of blackleg.
  2. The old custom on St. John's Eve was to have a small bonfire. The people used to gather timber and furze-bushes for the fire and even the landlords gave wood for it. At eight o clock all the children came round it and danced and sang.
    On the feast of St. Peter and Paul the 29th June, the people had a big bonfire everyone came to see it. Then at eight o clock the girls and boys danced and sang around it, and the old folks, played fiddles and flutes. They played until four o'clock in the morning. Then when they were going home each one brought a burned stick and threw it into a farmer's field for luck. This custom was stopped because sometimes the fire got out of hand and great damage
    Ellie Grimes