School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

time no catholic church bells were allowed to ring in public.
    When at last O'Connell won the fight, the Archbishop felt himself bound to his promise.
    There were a large number of servants in his house and there were bells to call them to their different duties. Now the Archbishop took one of these bells and sent it out to Mullaghea Church. And so it came to pass that, Mullaghea Church bell was the first to be rung round the district after Catholic Emancipation was given.
  2. Before Daniel OConnell got full Catholic Emancipation Archbishop Hugh de Lacy lived at "Blackwater House" where Mrs Brady now lives. It was then known as "The Rectory". The Archbishop made a bet with a catholic friend that OConnell would not get Catholic Emancipation and that if he did he, Archbishop de Lacy
    Peggy Kiernan
    Miss Maria Lynch