School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

turned into a stone and the woman herself was struck dead.
    It is said that one pound of butter of stone is there yet, and that no one can lift this except one man and the name of that man cannot be told.
    It was my grandfather that told me this and he said that it was his grandfather that told it to him.
  2. There was once a boy who was very poor and discontented. One day where he was strolling home from school he happened to be wearing a very bad pair of boot and the sole of one was hanging off.
    He was very vexed about it and he was poking at it and cursing at the same time. He along till he was a few yards from the priest's house. The priest heard him and said. "Listen lad. Why do you think your soul is going to go?". Into
    Cecilia Maguire