School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. Tease the wool by dragging and pulling it asunder between the fingers till all the knots are gone.
    Place a handful of teased wool between the two cards and draw it backwards and forwards between the strong wire teeth of the two cards. When the wool is fluffy and soft and free from little knots and lumps, work it down one of the cards with the other, making a long thin roll of wool resembling an old Lady's grey curl.
    Tie the end of this wool to the end of the spun thread on the spindle and work it on to it moving the spindle and spinning wheel by pressing the foot on a sort of pedal. When the thread is spun first it is only "one ply". This is stretched on the loom and woven into flannel. There is a pedal for lifting and lowering every second thread in the frame like a darning needle does in darning. Then the shuttle is driven ion and every second thread lowed or raised again by working the pedal. The shuttle is driven in again. If the thread is wanted for stockings two strands of white or one of black and one of white are spun together to make two plys. Black and white wool made pepper and salt.
    Philomena Usher