Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the time of Saint Patrick there lived a lady of the name of Garrigan in a place called Maigh Bolg.
    On her way to mass she broke her fast by eating blackberries and was instantly changed into a monster and she devoured the coachman and horses.
    St. Patrick heard what happened and he waited for her at the church door. When he saw her coming he dipped a sponge in holy water and threw it in her direction.
    Instantly she was divided into three parts. One part went up into the sky, the other went down into the ground and the other into Clougher Lake.
    As she disappeared into the water she cried, "In the year 1999 a red-haired Carrigan will be brought across the stream for burial.
    At that moment she will rise out of her coffin
    Mary Marmion