School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
Siúracha na Trócaire

near the railway. Mr Hugh White made the baskets out of willows.
    The following story is about a brewery which was owned by a man named Mr. Smith. It was situated behind the chapel. Mr. Smith lived with his wife and two daughters Thomasina and Picardo. This man was neither a catholic nor a protestant. He made his men work on a Sunday and this annoyed the parish priest. Father Mac Evoy very much and still more the curate Father Geoghegan. He preached from the pulpit every Sunday and he prophesied that the brewery would become a den of rats. Mr. Smith had a field of corn which consisted of seventeen acres on the Curragh Farm. This field was known as "Smith the brewer's field".
    This field was cut and stooked in one day which was a great feat. It was on a Sunday it was done. Eventually Mr Smith got bankrupt and he had to give up his brewery and so it became a den of rats as Father Geoghegan had prophesied.
  2. Maggie Tevlin's grandfather had a forge in Bective Street in the building where Mr. Bell has his new grocery store now.
    There was a Mission Cross put in in the Catholic
    Ellie Grimes