School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    for the baby's support, so she told St. Kevin her trouble and he said that she would not be without milk any longer that she would get it every day in a hollow stone. A deer came down from the mountain every day and shed her milk in the stone till the baby was reared. The stone is pointed out by the guides to tourists who visit Glendalough.
    Another legend is told that in years gone by a rule was made that the labourers had to rise with the lark and lie down with the lamb. After some time they found out that they were not able to continue as the hours were too long. So they told St. Kevin, and he told them that the lark would never sing over Glendalough any more and that the lamb would lie down earlier, and so it is to this day.

Glendalough whose gloomy shore,
    Sky-lark ne'er warbles o'er

Annie Brady
    Age 12 1/2 years
    May 19th 1938
  2. This well is on the Headford Road at the Kells side of Headford Bridge near the front lodge of the Headford Demesne.
    Some years ago a lady was thrown from her horse and killed there. At one time there was yarn going round that a woman in white appeared at this well, but nobody paid any
    Sylvia Hickey