School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. In the time of Sir Thomas Taylor, the second Marquis of Headfort, the hall-boy in Headfort House was noticed putting the food he got for his own use into his pocket.
    The housekeeper kept a sharp eye on him, and observed that at a certain time, every evening he disappeared into the woods at Headfort. At last, fearing that he was encouraging tinkers or gypsies to come about the place, She told the whole thing to Sir Thomas.
    On being questioned, all that the boy would tell was that he gave his food to a poor man who was hiding in the woods. On this the Marquis took him by the shoulders and ordered him to lead him to the spot.
    The poor man turned out to be a priest who was hiding from the priest-hunters. The Marquis took him home, and kept him for a few days. he got a permit for him. He dressed him up as an ordinary gentleman and lent him a horse. He rode down the avenue with him, but before they reached the gates
    Kathleen Sheerin
    Miss Maria Lynch