School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mr Caul made cart wheels and chairs in the place where Mr Usher has his house. Mrs Swan from Maudlin had a spinning wheel and she spun nets, yarns, thread and clothes. Mr Smith from Church st made pig-rings and nails. In the house that is now occupied by Mrs Smith of Market street, Tom Murtagh carried on chandlery work, making rush candles and soap. Joe Kane's father was also working with Murtagh. Stone cutting was also carried on by Mr Sharp. There was a sawpit in Maudlin owned by Mr Smith.
  2. One night our Blessed Lady was looking for lodgings. She knocked at a door and asked one poor woman if she could shelter herself and her Baby for the night. The woman had no bed to give her except a bed of rushes. On this the Divine Child and his holy Mother slept. Ever after that the tops of the rushes grew withered and brown. The old people believe that
    Mollie Mc Govern