School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

were about to go to bed.
    Six miles from Kells a woman lived in a house by herself.
    Just before she went to bed she said to herself that she would bring in some fresh water for the morning. She got the bucket and went off.
    The wind blew her and the bucket across the field and in the morning she was found half-dead, stuck in the ditch.
  2. On the Night of the Big Wind.
    A great big wind swept over Ireland on the night of the 6th of January 1839.
    In those days nearly all the houses in Ireland were thatched, and the people used turf instead of coal for feul.
    According to the old people the fires started first in Canon Street because the houses were so high. As it was just after christmas the shopkeepers had whiskey and
    Eileen Donnelly