School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    packets of currants in stock. To save their houses they threw the whiskey and currants out on the Street. The hens and fowl came out the next morning to get their bit to eat. They ate all the currants and after a hour or so it was found that every hen in Kells was on the spree.
    Thirty nine houses were burnt and many others destroyed. Many people were left homeless. At that time there lived a very holy priest in Kells named Fr Mc Evoy. He took great pity on the people and he went off to gather money in England for them. He visited Ushaw College in England and the speech he made was so beautiful and touching that they gathered £500 for him. The English thought the Irish knew nothing, until they heard Fr Mc Evoy speak.
    Eileen Donnelly 5th January 1928.
    13 years.