Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
Siúracha na Trócaire

All have "the right of way" regarding them.
    Many a time the owners of the fields where these Mass paths are, tried in court to stop people from trespassing on them but they lost their case.
    Some of these Mass paths go right through bogs and are very narrow and dangerous. Still people continue to use them without fear that any harm will come to them.
  2. Though Mr. Rowley of Balrath was a protestant he set apart one room in his mansion for the special use of the priest in the penal times.
    Mrs. Mc Gillick, Mrs. Molloy's mother, was baptised in this room.
    Fr. John Sheridan P.P. of Carnaross, lived in "Maperath House". In time a cottage was built for him called "Maperath Cottage". This proved to be too far away from both Mullaghea and Carnaross so the priests lived in the house owned by Miss Prean.
    Bernadette Smith