Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. There was a good number of old schools around my district and there were some chapels also.
    There were schools held behind hedges and in the fields and if it was raining they were held in a barn or in a stable and sometimes in a farmer's house.
    During the day the young children that were not working went to school. They used to bring sods of turf to sit on and sometimes they sat on heaps of heather.
    They learned English, Irish, Latin. Greek and Mathematics and when they grew up they were very learned.
    The first books they learned were "Woagan's Spelling Book" and "Reading-made-easy."
    Some of the old people say that the blackboard was made of a slate. Now those slates were not polished like the ones that are in the schools now. They were very rough and the edges were broken off. The old people say that they first wrote with a piece of sharp stone and as they were getting good at writing they got goose-quill pens to write with
        1. foirgnimh
    Sheila Costello