Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

It was supposed that whoever took water first from a common well on May morning took at the same time the butter from all the people's churns who used that same well.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    time the butter from all the people's churns who used that same well.

A man walking in his field one day found himself getting entangled in something.

A man walking in his field one day found himself getting entangled in something. Examining the ground he found yards of yarn tied from weed to weed through the whole field. This was part of a charm that someone was making to rob his churn.
  3. Cromwell's Mansion is about 7 miles from Kells. Only the walls are to be seen now, and they are in perfect condition, as also the arches over the doors, which are supposed to be very fine.
    There is a tradition that the mortar with which it was built was mixed with the blood of the Irishmen who were slain in battle. The place is said to be cursed to this day. Even the very birds
    Nancy Lacy