Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his bride. She was milking the cows of her foster parents. So taken was Cormac with her beauty and modesty that he asked for her hand in marriage. He got his wish and his son ruled after him as High King of Ireland.
  2. About 800 or 900 B.C. the foundations of Kells were laid so it is not surprising to see so many ruins in its streets.
    A grandson of Ollmh Fodla founded Kells. He built his (his) fort down at the Blackwater where the Headfort Mausoleum is now. He called the place "Dún cuileScruib Breana- "the fort at the head of the polluted stream" A bit farther up the river was a ford named "Áth dhá lorg", or "the ford of the two tracks", one going to the north and one to the east. Here in the first century Queen Maeve and her husband encamped one night on their journey to Ulster to get the brown bull. The ford referred to was where Maudlin Bridge is now.
    In 213 Cormac Mac Art happened to be hunting in
    Teresa Stone