Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 3 miles from Kells on the Kells-Olcastle road can be clearly seen from the road Kieran Well which is separated by, a river, (tributary of Blackwater) The wells, as there are three of them, are in a valley sheltered on one side by the high embankment of the Kells-Oldcastle branch of the Great Northern Railway, and on the other by two hills.
    At the present time there is an oratory of stone (roof and all) standing out prominently between the two hills. A statue of St Kieran is in a niche in the centre.
    From the road one crosses the river by an iron bridge. About three perches to the right is the largest of the wells. It is called the holy well. At one side there are three steps leading to the water. A metal cup hangs by a chain on a post. People drink from this.
    Around the well are placed 5 black iron crosses about 2' high. By going around these five crosses three times the pilgrim makes what is called a "station". People would not use the water in this well
    Eileen Donnelly