Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
Siúracha na Trócaire

thing as a slated roof.
    In a certain house in Co. Westmeath there were two men sitting by the fire talking. They were just ready to go to bed when like the crack from a rifle a terrific gale burst the window in.
    It blew the fire to the side of the hearth where a pile of turf was drying. The dry turf easily went on fire and the two men had all they could do to put out the fire in time to save the house.
    They secured the window by putting a flesh-fork across it.
  2. On the 6th Jannury 1839 a gale broke over Ireland. The 6th Jannury that time was a holiday as it is yet. All that day the air was very still, and there was not as much wind as would stir a blade of grass.
    The gale broke out at about ten o'clock in the night, when the people
    1. próisis agus feiniméin