School: Monksland (C.) (roll number 2792)

Fearann na Manach, Co. Lú
M. Nic Oireachtaigh

1. Hidden Treasure
    There is a hill convenient to our house known as Cnoc-Na-Caillighe. There is supposed to be a cave in it and the fairies lived there, and were there as lately as forty years ago.
    The entrance to this cave is an underground passage at Ballaghan shore which is about four miles away. The entrance to this passage is half-way between Ballaghan and Whitestown.
    There was a woman who lived at the West side of Cnoc-Na-Caillighe. Her name was Mrs. Catherine Coyle. She was about 94 years when she died.
    She was in Dundalk many years ago. She met a woman there woman there who was with the fairies on this hill and could tell here all about the locality, and lived there with the fairies for years. Many a time she put out her washing there.
    Imelda Donnelly
    Crossaleeny, Co. Lú