School: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (roll number 6662)

Coill an Longfoirt, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    after the first crowd had been there, and when all traces left by them had disappeared, this second tribe will select the very same camping ground that the first had.
    While the men are setting up camp, the women and children go to the different houses in the neighbourhood, offering tin gallons and saucepans and such things for sale ; and at the same time begging. The children especially, are great hands at this : they will crave and pray alternately for several minutes, and when they get, or are definitely refused what they are looking for, they will proceed to look for something else : in fact it is almost impossible to get them out of the yard.
    The men of the crowd deal in horses, ponies, and donkeys. Sometimes they have very good horses and pretty wagons, but the buying, selling and especially the "swopping" of donkeys is the principal part of their trade. We may mention that they always seem to have the best of every deal. A young man in this district started
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Martin Sheedy