School: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (roll number 6662)

Longfordwood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. There are three old ruins in this district, the first is the old castle at Clonakenny. Though we inquired from all the old people in the district we could learn nothing about this; the only thing they could tell us was that it was knocked by Cromwell.
    We have already referred to the ruins of this old castle under "Hidden Treasure" and we possess a stone in school on which is roughly carved a human head which is said to have been one of the coping stones on top of the castle.
    The only portion now standing is a part of the end wall but the foundation stones of the greater portion of the old castle are still to be seen.
    The ruins of the old church are quite near those of the castle, they consist of portion of an end wall and portion of a side wall. In the side wall there is a window space; this window was arched on the top but the archway has been broken down and the stones
    Maude Treacy