School: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (roll number 6662)

Longfordwood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. They graveyards still in use in this district are Clonakenny, Bournea and Rathnavoggue. In addition to these three we are told many years ago there was an old graveyard on the farm of Mr Martin Maher Kilough Templemore and a still older one round the ruins of the old chapel at Clonakenny.
    Clonakenny graveyard is situated beside the present R.C. church. For many years this was very small; it was on the side of a hill and sloped to the south. It contains many headstones mostly flat flags with inscriptions cut on them. Some of these inscriptions it is impossible to read as age has almost worn them away.
    The oldest one we could find bears the date 1839 and was the headstone of a man named Mullally whose descendants still live in the district. We have since learned that there is an older stone which has the year 1830 and the name Lahey cut on it. This little graveyard is rectangular
    Mai Mullally