Scoil: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 6662)

Longfordwood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The three principal classes of travelling folk, who were to be found in this district long years ago, and in fact to be found there still, though in far less numbers, were (1) tinkers ; (2) the travelling man with a wife and a large crowd of children ; (3) and the individual man or woman who "begged" the district on his own.
    When the tinker tribe arrived, there were usually a great number of men, women, and children all bearing the one name.
    The most common tribe names in this district are Doyle, Hutchinson, Charty, Mac Inerney, Donoghue, and Ward.
    When the tribe arrives in the district the men set up the camps. These are often very poor affairs, merely bundles of straw, begged from the local farmers, and covered over with bags or coarse canvas.
    Strange to say, the site chosen for the camp is generally a bleak place, often the top of a hill on the roadside. Another strange thing is, that when a second tribe visits the locality, perhaps months
      1. people by social grouping
    Martin Sheedy