Scoil: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 6662)

Coill an Longfoirt, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. These are the games we boys play in this district: hurling, a little football, hunting, fishing, sliding in winter, snowballing, "fox", running, and high-jumping, marbl[e]s, "Johney Whalesman", pegging tops, frog leaping, making "cribs" for catching birds in winter, picking hazel nuts in autumn, and tee-totem.
    Hurling and football- We play both these games in the school playground in summer when the ground is dry. Some years ago there was a nice school-team here but now we have not boys enough for one.
    Hunting- On Sundays, during the winter months, a number of boys meet at some place settled on the Friday before at school. Every boy has a dog or two of some kind; we often have greyhounds, terriers, sheepdogs and perhaps a cocker or two, often even a setter or pointer, and a number of dogs that it would be hard to say what breed they are. We then "beat" the countryside for a mile or two all round us. As rabbits are very plentiful, we meet a great many "hunts". Between barking
    Patrick Kennedy