Scoil: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 6662)

Coill an Longfoirt, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. The Local Fairs
    Many years ago, a fair used be held at the chapel cross in Clonakenny, but now - a - days when people in the district have stock of any kind to sell, they have to take them to some local town - Roscrea, Templemore, Ne (?)
    Cloughjordan, where a fair is held once a month. For the past ten or twelve years cattle-buyers travel through the district in motor cars, and they buy cows and heavy cattle, of two and three years old, on the farms. The farmer and his men have to drive cattle so bought, to the nearest, railway station. Up to a few years ago there was always a two-day fair in every town; the first day was the pig fair, and on the second day cattle, sheep, and horses, were sold. The pig fair is no longer held the farmers take their fat pigs by car to the factory in Roscrea; or the factory lorry travels through the district and collects any pigs fit for killing.
    There are no "fair-greens" attached to any of the towns mentioned above; the cattle stand in bunches on the streets and there is often a great rush early in the morning; each farmer trying to get
        1. trádáil
    Pat Kennedy