Scoil: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 6662)

Coill an Longfoirt, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a great many weeds and herbs growing in this district but we have not been able to find out anything about them worth while.
    Common Weeds. Lamb's Quarter, Chickweed, Rag-weed, Spunk, Docks, Thistles, Blood-weed, Crane's Bill, Squitch Grass, Groundsel, Wild Poppy, (this last is known locally as sore eyes) Dandelion, Nettle, Crowfoot, Ferns, Yarrow, Glouraun.
    Squitch Grass This is looked on by the local farmers as one of the worst weeds in field, or garden for many reasons. In the first place, it spreads very rapidly; its roots are white, very long, and they go very deep in the soil; if the smallest portion of the root is left in the ground, it will spread rapidly, and send up new sprouts, consequently it is very hard to "banish" this weed. It is generally at its worst in light stoney land. The best way to check it is to plough the
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Joe Maher