School: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (roll number 6662)

Longfordwood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. Games We Play (Girls)

These are some of the games we girls play, principally at school: hide-and-seek, spy, high-gates, wall-flowers, frog-in-the-middle, colours, base-ball, head-and-tail, donkey, and sometimes the mistress gets us to do :Irish dances"
    Hide -and-seek We play this game in summer when the playground is dry. A number of girls gather together, and one girl repeats a rhyme like this:
    Old Father Christmas, to think of what he did
    He upset the cradle and out came the "kid"
    The kid began to "bubble" he hit it with a shovel,
    And o-u-t spells out
    While the girl was repeating the verse, she pointed to some other child for each word she said, and whoever the word "out" "fell" on would have to remain in the "den" and close her eyes, while all the others went off and "hid" in some other part of the playground. Now the girl in the den starts out to "seek" the others.
    Maire Treacy