School: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (roll number 6662)

Longfordwood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. About sixty years ago there were both hurling and football matches in this district and the same people played in both games. These are some of the names of the then young men who took part in the games. Mick Tierney; James Nolan; James Morkan; Mick Morkan; Pat Burns; Mick Egan; John Doyle; John Cawley; Pat Maher; John Burn; Pat Bowen; Dan Madden James Guilfoyle; Pat Guilfoyle; John Dwan; Mick and Martin Ryan; Mick Dunne; Joe Dwan; Pat Treacy Jack Treacy; Stephen Cahil; Stephen Meara; Dan Maher; John Maher; Matt Dooley.
    At that time there used be twenty-one men on either side, and the hurleys were something like they are today, but perhaps they were rougher. The ball also was larger and heavier than that used now and there used be four goal posts- two for goals and two for points. We could get no account of any big match ever played locally.
    John Morkan