School: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (roll number 6662)

Longfordwood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. So far as we can learn, the dowry always played on important part in the marriages of this district. This dowry was not always paid in cash. Sometimes, a cow or a few sheep or other farm_animals were thrown in, to "make up the difference". The usual way in which a match was made was this: the prospective bridegroom, accompanied by the local "matchmaker" who was generally a middle aged man who had the "gift of the gab," went at night_time to the house where he wished to get a wife. They always carried with them a bottle of whiskey. When they reached the house, they talked about various subjects, not aluding the most important question. The woman of the house then "treated" them, and after the the match_maker produced his bottle of whiskey, and other drinks went round. Then the match_maker introduced the important question, including the dowry, and the whole matter was discussed, often in the presence of the bride to
    Martin Mullally
    Clonakenny, Co. Tipperary