School: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (roll number 6662)

Longfordwood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. An Old Story Told by Billy Treacy Longfordwood Templemore aged 65 years.
    The following old story is told in the district. Many years ago a priest named Fr. Doyle lived in this district. He was very fond of hunting. On one occasion he entered the lands of Frisco, on which this school is built, with two greyhounds. He was caught by the gamekeeper, a man named Fogarty and summoned. He had to appear in court, which was a shocking ordeal for a clergyman. He was fined ten pounds, but in one hour his parishioners made up the money. Fr. Doyle then said to Fogarty that at time would come when there would be more rabbits and hares in Frisco than cattle or sheep: that anyone who would have recourse to the “Big House’ would have no luck: and that the jackdaws would fly in and out through the house. Strange to say such is the case today.