School: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (roll number 6662)

Longfordwood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    east of the parish of Bourney. It was for a turkey that the game was played, and this man won the turkey.
    It was real dark when he was coming home. He saw a light coming towards him he stepped into the ditch to let it pass. This was a funeral - six or seven men carrying a coffin. When they reached the place where he was in the ditch they laid the coffin down on the road to tighten the cords and one of them called the man out to help them to carry the coffin.
    So off they started, they went in across a field to the graveyard. One of the men went over to a house to look for tools to make the grave, he was not coming back and another man went after him and so they kept going one by one until only the card player was left. He said that he would go also and started for home again.
    On the way he met a house, and knocked at the door. A woman opened the door and invited him in to warm himself. Before he had time to sit down however the woman asked him to bring in a basket of turf. He went out to the clamp of turf with a small basket
    Ben Reeves
    Clonakenny, Co. Tipperary