School: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (roll number 6662)

Longfordwood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    "swopping" asses with the tinkers : they came to him again and again and several "swops" came off. The young man got a worse ass every time : and finally a very old and wise man said to him "John if you dont stop swopping with the tinkers you will soon have nothing left but the winkers"
    The second class mentioned, the individual with a wife and family, lives something the same life as the members of the first class. He also fixed his camp on a bleak spot on the roadside, and he makes and mends tin articles of every description, while the wife and children get what they can from the houses around.
    The third class, the individual man or woman, is dying out, though we see him or her occasionally, still. Some years ago this class was very common. They got a nights lodging at any farmhouse in which they asked it ; they got a bed, generally beside the kitchen fire, they got plenty of food and drink, and in return they told all the news of the district, in which they had lately travelled. Many of these individuals were looked on locally as "knowledgeable" folk. They pretended to the people that they
      1. people by social grouping
    Martin Sheedy