Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Buirgheas Uí Luighdheach (uimhir rolla 3486)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. M. Oilibhéir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago toys were not sold in the shops as they are now, so the children had to amuse themselves with home-made toys. The chief of these toys were daisy-chains, rag-dolls, yo-yos and girdles made from horse-chestnuts, belts from sweet and cigarette papers.
    Rag-dolls were made in the following manner. The head which was shaped round and flat made from linen and stuffed with sawdust and odd pieces of material. The body was long and thin, the legs and arms were also stuffed and sewn on to the body. The eyes were made from coloured thread which was top-sewed in the shape of eyes.
    In former times models made from turnips were used to frighten people. The inside of the turnip was scooped out and holes were put to form eyes, a mouth
    Maura Collins
    Mrs Frank Collins