Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Buirgheas Uí Luighdheach (uimhir rolla 3486)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. M. Oilibhéir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many beliefs in this country with regard to the weather. The following are the commonest local beliefs. Different appearances of the sky are noted as fateful indicators of the coming weather. There is a rhyme regarding the rainbow which says:-
    "A rainbow in the morning is a shepherd's warning,
    A rainbow in the night is a shepherd's delight."
    A circle around the moon indicates bad weather. When the stars are very numerous it is a sign of frost.
    Birds, animals and insects are also useful weather prophets. Swallows, flying low, a cat sitting with his back to the fire, a dog eating grass are also signs of bad weather. Swarms of midges in the evening,
    Mrs Darmody
    Sráid na Pailíse, Co. Thiobraid Árann