School: Clochar na Trócaire, Buirgheas Uí Luighdheach (roll number 3486)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. M. Oilibhéir

1. In many districts ceratin days are looked upon as being lucky or unlucky. It is wrong to cut hair on a Sunday as it will never grow again. Nails should never be cut on a Sunday. It is said that anyone who cuts his nails on a Sunday will have a bad temper for the week. Friday is thought a lucky day to remove to a new house or to go to a situation. It is lucky to begin ploughing and other farm work on a Friday.
    The first Monday of the New Year is called "Hansel Monday". On that day people are loath to pay bills or give out money. On New Year's Day ashes should not be thrown out. It is said that anyone who throws out ashes on that
    Mr P. Mahon