Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Buirgheas Uí Luighdheach (uimhir rolla 3486)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. M. Oilibhéir

was taught.
    Writing was done with pencils on slates. The children were seated on stools in the school. There was no blackboard. The teacher remained for many years in the same district.
    Information got from Mr M. Shanahan, Grange, Borrisoleigh.
    Age 66 years.
  2. Ireland has won fame all over the world for her art in learning. She secured most of this fame and renown during the Golden Age. Even since that time she has advanced greatly in education. The ruins of some old schools of about a hundred years ago are still to be seen.
    Drom National School is about two hundred years old. It is still in a good condition and is being used as a school house. Nearly two centuries ago it was built as a Church and continued as such until eighteen hundred and twenty eight when the present Church
        1. foirgnimh
    Mr F. Collins