Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Buirgheas Uí Luighdheach (uimhir rolla 3486)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. M. Oilibhéir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Parish of Borrisoleigh is well served by good roads. The main road connecting Thurles with Limerick city passes through the village. This is a steamrolled road called "The New Line". It is the newest of the roads which passes through the parish of Borrisoleigh. "The New Line" was made during the public works about the year 1850.
    Besides this there are other good roads not steamrolled, The Pallas Road, Bog Road, Back Road, New Road, Ileigh Road, Joe's Road, and BoriaR[?] Buide[?].
    The Pallas Road leads to the New Line at "The Rag". The Bog Road connects The New Line with New Road. They serve the townsland of Rathmoyne. The Back Road is the name given to a road connecting the Borrisoleigh - Templemore Road with The New Line through the townsland of Curracraigue,
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Eileen Ryan