Scoil: Cill Ruadháin (uimhir rolla 7088)

Lios Ghearóid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago there lived in the Parish of Kilruane a man by the name of Ryan who used to go by the name of "Mick Ryan the fool". He had no home of his own nor used he do any work. He went from house to house for his meals and he had a great appetite.
    At that time there lived in Rapla house one Mr Jackson and Ryan went there very often for his dinner and Jackson knew what he could eat very well.
    Mr Jackson kept a large staff of men working. He also kept a pack of the fox hounds. At the end of the hunting season there was a Hunt-Ball held at Rapla House and all the followers of the hunt were there. At the supper some of the gentlmen were telling stories of men they knew who had great appetites. Mr Jackson was listening to them and he told them that he knew a man that would eat a six months old calf bones and all. They all laughed and said that could not be. Jackson said he would bet twenty pounds with anyone of them that the man he knew would eat the calf
    Mary Gleeson
    An Raplach, Co. Thiobraid Árann