Scoil: Cill Ruadháin (uimhir rolla 7088)

Lios Ghearóid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there lived a farmer up the mountains whose sister was married to another farmer. When the first farmer died his sister said to her husband that she would like to go to the wake. When night came she said she would bring in the clothes for fear it would rain during the night.
    When she went and started to get the clothes suddenly her brother appeared to her and said, "Give me a shirt, for when I died they put a stolen shirt on me and God will not let me into heaven unless I get a shirt". The women gave the shirt and when she went to the wake her dead brother had her shirt on and was lying in peace.
  2. To burn the stalks of the potatoes on the headlands to keep the Danes from taking the potatoes during the year.
    Written by Patrick Kennedy, Killyloughnane, Nenagh
    Told by James Martin, Grange, Nenagh.
    Twenty sheep went out a gap, twenty more after with that, twice eleven, six and seven. Three and two, how many is that. Answer = Five[?]
    Timothy O' Connor
    Carraig Ó nEitheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann