Scoil: Cill Ruadháin (uimhir rolla 7088)

Lios Ghearóid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this parish there is a house which is supposed to be haunted by a black woman. Here is a story about it.
    One night (their) there was a man and his wife and children sitting down by the fire. Suddenly they heard a loud knock at the door. At that time a man by the name of Red Tom used to come rambling to them every night. The man said to his wife, "This is Red Tom coming, go up and open the door".
    One of the children got up to open the door but before she had time to open it a black woman lifted the latch and came in. She knocked the child down, walked across the kitchen and disappeared out the back door without saying a word. People say that it was because the house was built on a path.
  2. About two years ago there used two women stay up very late in the night sewing. One night a hand appeared at the window and a voice said, "stop sewing, it is time to go to bed" But the women did not mind but stayed on sewing.
    The next night the same thing happened. The hand appeared at the window
    Imelda O' Meara