Scoil: Cill Ruadháin (uimhir rolla 7088)

Lios Ghearóid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish of Kilruane there is a place called Rapla. It means a little village. There is a story connected with Rapla.
    One night a man was coming home from town. It was about twelve o'clock in the night. He heard a rustling noise behind him and looked back. He saw a man riding a horse with no heads on them.
    The man got frightened and fell into the ditch and lay there until the next day. When he got up nothing was wrong with him.
  2. Long long ago a girl came from very far to get confession in Kilruane Church. There was such a crowd in the church that she could not get confession so she had to stay in the chapel for the night.
    In the middle of the night a priest in vestments came out of the ground on to the alter and said "Who will serve mass"? The girl said nothing but when she went to confession the next day she told the parish priest what had happened. He told her to wait in the chapel the next night and when the priest would as who would
    Imelda O Meara
    Carraig Ó nEitheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann