Scoil: Cill Ruadháin (uimhir rolla 7088)

Lios Ghearóid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. A Local Story
    About four miles from Nenagh in the parish of Kilruane there once lived a Cobbler who was very fond of nuts. Before he died he said that when the time for he nuts would come to bury a bag of nuts under his head in the coffin so it was done.
    In the same place there also lived a boy who was a little "off his head". He was asked by a man to get the bag of nuts from under the Cobbler's head. One night he started out to the graveyard to get the nuts. On his way to the graveyard he met another boy who was going to ramble to some house near the graveyard. The boy that was going for the nuts asked the other boy where he was going and he said he was going to steal a sheep, but was not, but going to ramble as usual.
    The other boy said that he would wait for him until he would be coming back. So he went to the grave, opened it and got the nuts then sat on the grave and began
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson
    Mary Gleeson